Micale Recruitment Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and other individuals utilising our services and takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out what kind of information we may collect about you, how we may use this information, the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct it. We at Micale Recruitment abide by the obligations of the relevant legislation, being the Australian Privacy Principles which came into force on 12 March 2014.

Where you provide us with your personal information, whether in person, by mail, by email, or through our website, we will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal information you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy.

1. Collection of Information

Micale Recruitment Pty Ltd may collect your personal information from you; this may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in Australia, languages spoken, professional memberships, professional objectives, referees and other information from your CV. The information we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Micale Recruitment Pty Ltd holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes of providing our services or to fulfill a request. The information collected will be used for recruitment and employment purposes only. The information collected is that which we believe is relevant to assisting our customers in providing employment services.

This information may be disclosed to potential and actual clients of Micale Recruitment Pty Ltd, candidates or employees of Micale Recruitment Pty Ltd, Workers Compensation body, referees, insurance parties, contractors and suppliers e.g. I.T. technical staff, and any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

3. Accessing/Updating of Personal Information

Access to or updating of your personal information held at Micale Recruitment Pty Ltd may be requested by contacting us at the address listed below. You may be required to provide proof of identity in this instance. We may refuse your request if legally permitted to do so and provide you with reasons for doing so. If any information we hold is incorrect we will take reasonable steps to ensure we update and correct our records.

4. Voluntary Provision of Information

You do not have to disclose information, however if you do not give us the information we seek you may be limiting our ability to assist you with our services.

Please address any questions or concerns to:

Micale Recruitment Pty Ltd
Unit 9 Carlton Clocktower Complex
247-255 Drummond Street,
Carlton, Vic 3053 Australia

p: (03) 9347 7780

m: 0413 876 957

e: admin@micalerecruitment.com